North Country Trail Association

Volunteer Awards: Past Recipients

Each year, the NCTA honors volunteers for their hard work on and for the North Country Trail.

The awards ceremony is held each year during the annual NCTA Celebration. Those who receive these awards have given exceptional service, often many years’ worth, to the North Country Trail and the North Country Trail Association. There are diverse award categories to represent the myriad of efforts put forth for the Trail.

 

Past Recipients

Boots on the Trail
Jennifer Catney, Marge Forslin, Chuck Hayden (2017), Bobbi Jo Gamache, Rennae Gruchalla, John Rarick (2018), Donna Noteware, Jim Gilkey, Zach Johns (2019)
Vanguard
Sen. Herb Kohl, Rep. David Obey (2000), Sen. Carl Levin, Rep. Ralph Regula (2001), Rep. Vern Ehlers (2002), Steve Peterson (2003), Rep. Phil English (2004), Gaylord Nelson (2005), Robert Hoffman, Ray Vlasak (2006), MN DNR, Rep. Oberstar (2007), Sen. Amy Klobuchar, Hank Ludtke (2009), Steve Bade, Tom Schackman, Mitch Bouchonville (2010), Rep. Tom Petri, Gretchen Cicora (2012), Rep. Richard M. Nolan, Carolyn Upton, Ray Burpo (2014), Sen. Kirsten Gillibrand, Dan Watson (2015), Matthew Gardner (2016), Sen. Debbie Stabenow (2017), Sen. Tammy Baldwin (2018), Dakota Hewlett, Will Mitchell (2019)
Trailblazer
REI (2000), Haworth, Inc. (2001), Lowell Area Community Foundation (2005), Cemex, Inc. (2006), Superior Publishing Corporation (2007), Scheel Sports (2008), Chuck McCready (2009), Itasca County Trails Task Force, Blandin Foundation (2010), Midwest Mountaineering (2011), W.K. Kellogg Biological Station, W.K. Kellogg Experimental Forest (2012), Colcom Foundation (2013), Plum Creek Timber Co. (2014), Consumers Energy (2015), Doosan Bobcat (2016), John Woollam Foundation (2017), Butler County (PA) Tourism and Visitor’s Bureau (2018)
Thomas L. Gilbert Lifetime Achievement
Tom Gilbert (1997), Derek Blount (1998), Emily Gregor (1999), Wes Boyd (2000), Howard Beye (2001), Rod MacRae (2002), Jim Sprague (2003), Gene Elzinga (2004), Gaylord Yost (2005), Dave Cornell (2006), John Leinen (2007), Bill Menke (2008), Al Larmann (2009), Ed Sidote (2010), Arlen Matson (2011), Irene Szabo (2012), Mary Coffin, Joan Young (2013), Harlan Liljequist (2014), Doug Welker (2015), Ray Vlasak (2016), Bobby Koepplin, Larry Hawkins, Jerry Trout (2017), Paul Haan, Tom Reimers, Marty Swank (2018), David Brewer, Peter Nordgren, Stan and Kay Kujawa (2019)
Distinguished Service
Wallace Doan (1988), Barbara A. Smith, John G. Hipps (1989), Ken Gackler, Ginny Wunsch (1990), Derek Blount, Tom Reimers (1991) Art Holland, Vince Smith (1992), Linda Mieke (1993), Rod MacRae, Gene Elzinga (1994), Baird Stewart (1995), Merrill C. Gilfillan, Wes Boyd (1996), Arden Johnson, Jim Sprague, Gaylord Yost (1997), Howard Beye, Pat Allen (1998), Bob Tait, Dave Cornell (1999), Martha Jones, Doug Welker (2000), John Leinen, Joan Young (2001), Werner Veit (2002), Al Larmann, Mary Kunzler Larmann (2003), Irene Szabo, Bill Menke, Arlen Matson (2004), Bill Coffin, Jim Burow, Pat Leinen (2005), Garry Dill, Dick Lightcap, Ron Rice (2006), Alicia Hoffarth, Bob Norlin (2007), Bobby Koepplin, Rick Adamson, Herb and Suzie Hulls (2008), Tim Calloway, Tana Turonie, Mary Coffin (2009), Kathy Eisele, Stan Kujawa, Lynne Nason (2010), Pat and Mary Hayes, Ed Solstad, Marty Swank (2011), Mick Hawkins, Lorana Jinkerson, Ron Sootsman (2012), Mike Stafford, Joe Smith, Dick Naperala (2013), Joyce Appel, Peter Nordgren, Larry Hawkins (2014), Ed Chappel, Deb Koepplin, Lynda Rummel (2015), Jerry Allen, Tom Moberg, Chuck Zosel (2016), Becky Heise, Chuck Vannette, Dave Brewer (2017), Kay Kujawa, Tim Mobray, Larry Pio (2018), Eileen Fairbrother, Dennis Garrett, Ed Bowen (2019)
Trail Builder
Al Larmann, Mary Kunzler-Larmann (2001), Ron Rice (2002), Paul Haan (2003), RIchard Naperala (2004), Carter Hedeen (2005), Rick Adamson (2006), Lynda Rummel (2007), Scott Bowman (2008), Charlie Krammin (2009), Daryl Heise (2010), Chris Hoffarth, Bruce Johnson, Keith Klos (2011), Dave Brewer, Dick Kroener, Ed Morse (2012), Tom Moberg, Joe Hardisky (2013), Bobby Koepplin, Dennis Garrett, Ron Navik (2014), Marty Howden, Larry Meyer, Ron Sootsman (2015), Matt Branneman, Jeff Fleming, Gary Narum (2016), Tony Orsini, Bob McNamara, Jim Charvat (2017), Tom Hicks, Pat McNamara, Ed Scurry (2018), Matt Williams, Michael Schlicht, Jim Bradley (2019)
Trail Maintainer
Rolf Swanson (2001), Al Mitton (2002), Tom Learmont (2003), Eric Doyle (2004), Richard Krieger (2005), Keith Klos (2006), Mikie Muhman (2007), Jerry Werner (2008), Ed Chappel (2009), Cliff Stammer (2010), Clyde Anderson, Steve Kinne, John Pearson (2011), Katie Jo Blau, Ed Bowen, Lynda Rummel (2012), Dave Galbreath, Tony Rodriguez, Ronald Lyndquist, Ed Scurry (2013), Rich and Judy Ferguson, Phil Anderson, Warren Irle (2014), Jim Belote, Connie Julien, Dave Potzler (2015), Dave Adams, Dick Kroener, Jerry McCarty (2016), Chris Hoffarth, Reginald and Lucia Krueger, Phil Nimps (2017), Mel Baughman, Daryl Heise, Barb Isom (2018), Jim and Norma Matteson, Scott Sellers, Steve Hicks (2019)
Leadership
Peter Nordgren (2001), Gail Blakeley (2003), Jerry Trout (2004), Peggy Jones (2005), Greg Wisniewski (2006), John Heiam (2007), Marty Swank (2008), Ray Vlasak (2009), Annette Brzezicki (2010), Lee Fairbanks (2011), Joyce Appel (2012), Tim Hass (2013), Charlene DeWitt (2014), Florence Hedeen (2015), Duane Lawton (2016), Dennis Garrett, Mike Stafford, Sara Cockrell (2017), Loren Bach, Eric Longman, Dave Newman (2018), Andy Mytys, Cal and Jean Lamoreaux, Mary Campbell (2019)
Outreach
Paula Wilbur (2001), Richard Lutz (2002), Dave Cornell (2003), Al Larmann (2004), Andrea Skurka (2005), Bob McCafferty (2006), Kay Kujawa (2007), Pat Monahan (2008), Tom Garnett (2009), Brian Pavek (2010), John Stehle (2011), Larry Pio (2012), Todd McMahon (2013), Phil Nimps (2014), Mary Rebert (2015), Bruce Johnson (2016), Jane Norton, Jerry Warner, John and Dove Day (2017), Mike Wilkey, Gail Rogne, Eileen Fairbrother (2018), Debra Nero, Tom Dahle, Sam Bonifas (2019
Communicator
Werner Veit (2001), Angela Addington (2002), Aaron and Sharon Phipps (2004), Ginny Ruppe (2005), Joan Young (2006), Mick Hawkins (2007), Jo Taylor (2008), Lorana Jinkerson (2009), Irene Szabo (2010), Eileen Fairbrother (2011), Mary Rebert (2012), Becky Heise (2013), Susan C. Hauser, Linda Johnson (2014), Roger Hopkins (2015), Beth Keloneva (2016), Marty Swank, Kevin Smith, Marilyn Hoogstraten (2017), Charles Chandler, Bob Cooley (2018), Matthew Edmonds, Robert Haack, Tracy Hager (2019)
Rising Star
Ben Mourer (2001), Gillian Kreft (2003), Stratton Lucas (2005), Lukas Seltzer (2008), Joseph Bruenjes (2009), Jessie Rideaux-Crenshaw (2010), Adam Larson (2011), Students of Thornapple Kellogg and Maple Valley Schools (2012), Luke “Strider” Jordan (2014), Tim, Dan and Ryan Potzler (2015), Stephanie Hoffarth (2016), Jessica Bale (2017), Aurora Burton, Luc Albert, Charles Schutt II (2018), Hannah Mowry, Linus Branigan, Nick Perrounteau and Jackson Johns (2019)
Sweep
Brooks Kindel (2001), Len and JoAnne Baron (2002), Harlan Liljequist (2003), Atley Oswald (2004), Char Chandler (2005), Peter Edmunds (2006), Deb Kreiger (2007), Ed Ronkowski, Becky Heise, Peter Wybron (200*), Stacy Scheel, Harvey Johnson, Florence Hedeen (2009), Barb Pavek, Mike Trieschmann (2010), Marge Forslin, Karen Klos, Don Penly (2011), Laura DeGolier, Mahlon Hurst, Charles Krammin (2012), Larry Blumberg, Diane Winston, Paul Henry (2013), Ken Rugaber, Paul Johnson, Jarret Lobb (2014), Robert Leedle, John Pearson, Jacqui Wensich (2015), Steve Catherman, Mary Moberg, Gary Johnson (2016), JoAnn Pearson, Karen Stenberg, Steve Webster (2017), Rita Oswald, Michael Schlicht, David Wright (2018), JoEllen Sokoloski, Robert Stein, Vickie Swank (2019)
Friend of the Trail
Ramona Venegas, Scott Tichy (2004), Dorian Grilley, Mark Carlstrom (2005), Wally Chappel, Ron Kantola (2006), Kent Goeckermann, Harvey Tjader (2007), Peter Frank, Jim Sessions: U.S. Forest Service Allegheny National Forest (2008), Kevin Stankiewicz, John Kwapinski (2009), Barbara Boyle, Karen Larsen (2010), Bob Christensen, Scott Peterson (2011), Melanie Fullman, Andru Jevicks (2012), Butler County (PA) Tourism and Visitor’s Bureau, Dan Bickel (2013), Grand Marais, MI Chamber of Commerce, Cindy Schwehr (2014), Dave Jaunese, Neil Woodworth (2015), Matt Rowbotham, Gary Werner (2016), Craig Krepps, Mary Lee Nielson, Greg Owens (2017), Andy Zepp, Kris West and Zachary Odell of Finger Lakes Land Trust, Jamie Lowe of U.S. Forest Service, MN, Tyler Modin of Fort Ransom State Park, ND (2018), Michigan Department of Natural Resources, Colleen Lynema, Jane Anklam (2019)
Outstanding Private Landowner
Randy Lehman (2011), Dennis Garrett (2012), Scott Holman (2013), Tom Lakenen, Doug and Pam Boor (2014), Scott Bowen (2015), Stone Quarry Hill Art Park (2016), Joe Dabes (2017), Ron and Grace Hutchinson (2018), Tara East of Cheff Therapeutic Riding Center, and Mines & Meadows ATV/RV Resort (2019)
Blue Blazes Benefactor
Werner and Marianne Veit (2004), Byron and Margaret Hutchins (2005), Walter Srogi (2007), Harmon Strong (2008), Peggy McRae (2009), Jim Weiske (2010), Garry Dill (2011), Jack Cohen (2012), Dave and Jan Cornell (2013), William Lynch and Barbara Manger of Lynch & Lux Foundation (2014), Susan Yee (2015), Bethany Thomas (2016), Ron Horn, Lorana Jinkerson (2017), Tom and Mary Moberg, Helen Brooks (2018), Roger and Whitney Bagnall (2019)